📐 Geography Facts · Updated 2025

Largest Countries in the World by Area

Russia covers 17.1 million km² — almost the surface scale of Pluto. The top 10 largest countries together account for about one-third of Earth’s total land area. Here is the complete ranked list with size comparisons, geographic facts, and everything you need to know.

Quick Answer: The Top 10 Largest Countries

The largest country in the world is:

🇷🇺
Russia

Largest country by land area

📐 Area17,098,242 km²
🌍 % of Earth11.5% of land
⏰ Time Zones11 time zones
🗺️ Borders14 countries
👥 Population~144 million
🏛️ CapitalMoscow

Russia is so large that when it is midnight in Moscow, it can already be morning in the far east of the country.

The top 10 largest countries in the world by area:

  1. 1. 🇷🇺 Russia17,098,242 km²
  2. 2. 🇨🇦 Canada9,984,670 km²
  3. 3. 🇺🇸 United States9,833,517 km²
  4. 4. 🇨🇳 China9,596,960 km²
  5. 5. 🇧🇷 Brazil8,515,767 km²
  6. 6. 🇦🇺 Australia7,692,024 km²
  7. 7. 🇮🇳 India3,287,263 km²
  8. 8. 🇦🇷 Argentina2,780,400 km²
  9. 9. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan2,724,900 km²
  10. 10. 🇩🇿 Algeria2,381,741 km²

These 10 countries together cover 73.9M km² — approximately 49.6% of Earth’s total land area of about 148.9 million km².

Complete Top 20 Largest Countries by Area

The full ranked list — with area in km², percentage of Earth’s land, and one key fact about each country’s size.

1🇷🇺
Russia

Spans 11 time zones; nearly Pluto-sized.

17,098,242 km²

11.5% of land

2🇨🇦
Canada

Has the world’s longest coastline and immense lake systems.

9,984,670 km²

6.7% of land

3🇺🇸
United States

50 states across 6 time zones including Alaska and Hawaii.

9,833,517 km²

6.6% of land

4🇨🇳
China

Borders 14 countries and officially uses one time zone.

9,596,960 km²

6.4% of land

5🇧🇷
Brazil

Contains about 60% of the Amazon rainforest.

8,515,767 km²

5.7% of land

6🇦🇺
Australia

The only country that occupies an entire continent.

7,692,024 km²

5.2% of land

7🇮🇳
India

Second most populous despite ranking seventh by area.

3,287,263 km²

2.2% of land

8🇦🇷
Argentina

Stretches from subtropical north to near-Antarctic Patagonia.

2,780,400 km²

1.9% of land

9🇰🇿
Kazakhstan

The world’s largest landlocked country.

2,724,900 km²

1.8% of land

10🇩🇿
Algeria

Africa’s largest country, much of it Sahara Desert.

2,381,741 km²

1.6% of land

11🇨🇩
DR Congo

Contains a major share of Africa’s rainforest.

2,344,858 km²

1.6% of land

12🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia

Largest country with no permanent river.

2,149,690 km²

1.4% of land

13🇲🇽
Mexico

Larger than many regional groupings in Europe.

1,964,375 km²

1.3% of land

14🇮🇩
Indonesia

The world’s largest archipelagic state.

1,904,569 km²

1.3% of land

15🇸🇩
Sudan

Was Africa’s largest before South Sudan split away.

1,861,484 km²

1.3% of land

16🇱🇾
Libya

Mostly desert and very sparsely populated.

1,759,540 km²

1.2% of land

17🇮🇷
Iran

A geographic bridge between the Middle East and Central Asia.

1,648,195 km²

1.1% of land

18🇲🇳
Mongolia

One of the world’s most sparsely populated countries.

1,564,116 km²

1.1% of land

19🇵🇪
Peru

Contains Pacific coast, Andes, and Amazon basin.

1,285,216 km²

0.9% of land

20🇹🇩
Chad

Landlocked, spanning Sahara to savanna.

1,284,000 km²

0.9% of land

Total land area of Earth: ~148.9 million km² · Top 10 combined: 73.9M km² · Top 20 combined: 91.7M km² (61.6% of all land).

Russia — The World’s Largest Country

17,098,242 km². 11 time zones. 14 land borders. One country that defies easy comprehension.

🇷🇺

Russia (Russian Federation)

Official Name
Russian Federation
Area
17,098,242 km² (about 11.5% of Earth’s land)
Population
~144 million people
Capital
Moscow
Time Zones
11 official time zones
Land Borders
14 countries
Coastline
37,653 km
Highest Point
Mount Elbrus (5,642 m)
Deepest Lake
Lake Baikal, the world’s deepest lake
Currency
Russian Ruble (RUB)

Russia’s size is the result of centuries of territorial expansion from a base around Moscow across Siberia, the Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Pacific edge of Eurasia. The result is a country whose map is less like a single region and more like a continental system.

Russia contains the Siberian taiga, Lake Baikal, Arctic coastline, volcanic Kamchatka, the Ural Mountains, European plains, and the highest peak in Europe, Mount Elbrus. It is larger than Antarctica and almost the same size as South America.

Its population is surprisingly modest for its area. Most Russians live west of the Ural Mountains, while Siberia covers a vast share of the country with relatively few people. That gap between physical size and human settlement is one of the defining facts of Russian geography.

Russia is nearly Pluto-sized

Russia’s 17.1 million km² land area is comparable to Pluto’s surface area, though current New Horizons-based estimates put Pluto slightly larger. The comparison still shows the scale: one country approaches the surface area of a dwarf planet.

Russia spans 11 time zones

No other country has more official time zones. When it is midnight in Moscow, it can already be morning in Russia’s far east.

Russia has more forest than any other country

Its boreal taiga is the largest national forest zone on Earth and stores an enormous share of global forest carbon.

Lake Baikal holds about one-fifth of unfrozen surface fresh water

Baikal is the world’s deepest lake and one of the oldest, clearest, and most biologically distinctive lakes on Earth.

Russia sold Alaska in 1867

The United States purchased Alaska for $7.2 million. If Russia still held Alaska, its area would be roughly 1.7 million km² larger.

How Big Is Russia? Size Comparisons

17,098,242 km² is almost impossible to visualize. Here are comparisons that make it real.

Russia vs Pluto

  • → Russia: 17,098,242 km²
  • → Pluto’s surface: roughly 17.7 million km² by current radius estimates
  • → Russia is not larger than Pluto, but it is astonishingly close in scale.

Russia vs the United States

  • → Russia is about 1.74× larger than the United States.
  • → Russia is larger than Antarctica, but not larger than the USA and Canada combined.
  • → Its Asian portion alone is larger than the contiguous United States.

Russia vs South America

  • → South America is about 17.84 million km².
  • → Russia is almost the same size as the entire continent.
  • → South America is only about 4% larger.

Russia’s time zones

  • → Russia spans 11 official time zones.
  • → Its far east sits near Alaska across the Bering Strait.
  • → The country’s east-west scale is a timekeeping challenge.

Russia vs Europe

  • → Russia is about 1.6× larger than Europe’s total area.
  • → European Russia alone is larger than India.
  • → Asian Russia is larger than all of Europe.

Russia’s forest

  • → Russia contains the world’s largest national forest area.
  • → The Siberian taiga covers millions of square kilometers.
  • → Its forests are a global carbon reservoir.

Russia’s coastline

  • → Russia’s coastline is about 37,653 km.
  • → That is close to Earth’s equatorial circumference of 40,075 km.
  • → It touches Arctic and Pacific waters plus European seas.

Russia’s population density

  • → About 144 million people across 17.1 million km².
  • → Density is roughly 8.4 people per km².
  • → Most people live in European Russia, leaving Siberia very sparsely populated.

Area Comparison Bars

🌎 South America (reference)17.8M km²
🪐 Pluto surface (reference)17.7M km²
🇷🇺 Russia 17.1M km²
🧊 Antarctica (reference)14.0M km²
🇨🇦 Canada 9.98M km²
🇺🇸 United States 9.83M km²
🇨🇳 China 9.60M km²
🇧🇷 Brazil 8.52M km²
🇦🇺 Australia 7.69M km²

The Top 5 Largest Countries — In Depth

Beyond the numbers — what makes each of these giants geographically extraordinary.

#2

🇨🇦 Canada

Explore
Area:
9,984,670 km²
Population:
38.2 million
Capital:
Ottawa
Density:
3.9 people/km²

Canada is the world’s second-largest country and the largest in the Western Hemisphere, yet it has fewer people than California. Its northern territories are vast, cold, and sparsely populated, while most Canadians live close to the US border. Canada’s geographic identity is shaped by lakes, boreal forest, Arctic coastline, prairie, and mountains.

  • · World’s longest coastline
  • · Huge share of global lake area
  • · 6 time zones
  • · Most people live near the US border
  • · Second largest country but far from second most populous
#3

🇺🇸 United States

Explore
Area:
9,833,517 km²
Population:
335 million
Capital:
Washington, D.C.
Density:
34 people/km²

The United States is rare because it ranks near the top in both area and population. Including Alaska and Hawaii, it spans Arctic tundra, tropical islands, deserts, temperate rainforests, prairie, major mountain systems, and one of the world’s largest river networks.

  • · 3rd largest by area
  • · 3rd most populous
  • · Alaska is larger than many countries
  • · Borders Canada and Mexico
  • · Massive climate and biome diversity
#4

🇨🇳 China

Explore
Area:
9,596,960 km²
Population:
1.41 billion
Capital:
Beijing
Density:
147 people/km²

China is the fourth-largest country by area and one of the two population giants of the world. It stretches from Pacific coast to Central Asian borderlands, from tropical south to cold northeast, and includes the Tibetan Plateau, Gobi Desert, Yangtze basin, and major coastal megacities.

  • · Borders 14 countries
  • · Uses one official time zone
  • · Home to part of Mount Everest
  • · One of the world’s oldest continuous civilizations
  • · Immense coastal and inland contrast
#5

🇧🇷 Brazil

Explore
Area:
8,515,767 km²
Population:
215 million
Capital:
Brasília
Density:
25 people/km²

Brazil is the largest country in South America and the Southern Hemisphere. It borders nearly every South American country and contains the majority of the Amazon rainforest, giving it unmatched importance for biodiversity, climate, river systems, and global conservation.

  • · About 47% of South America’s land
  • · Contains much of the Amazon rainforest
  • · Borders 10 South American countries
  • · Largest Portuguese-speaking country
  • · Long Atlantic coastline
#6

🇦🇺 Australia

Explore
Area:
7,692,024 km²
Population:
26.5 million
Capital:
Canberra
Density:
3.5 people/km²

Australia is a country, island, and continent-scale landmass. Its vast interior is dry and sparsely populated, while most people live near the coast. Isolation helped produce extraordinary endemic wildlife, from marsupials to reptiles to unique plants and reef ecosystems.

  • · Only country occupying an entire continent
  • · Most people live near the coast
  • · Great Barrier Reef
  • · Vast arid Outback
  • · High endemic biodiversity

The Largest Country on Each Continent

Every continent has a geographic giant — here are the record-holders.

Africa
🇩🇿
Algeria
Area: 2,381,741 km²
Population: 45.6 million
Capital: Algiers

Key fact: Africa’s largest country; much of it Sahara Desert.

Algeria became Africa’s largest country after Sudan split in 2011. Its populated Mediterranean north contrasts sharply with the vast Saharan south.

Also notable: DR Congo, Sudan, Libya, Chad

Asia
🇨🇳
China
Area: 9,596,960 km²
Population: 1.41 billion
Capital: Beijing

Key fact: Largest country entirely within Asia.

Russia spans Europe and Asia. If counting countries entirely within Asia, China is the largest, with 14 land borders and huge geographic diversity.

Also notable: Kazakhstan, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Iran

Europe
🇺🇦
Ukraine
Area: 603,550 km²
Population: 43.5 million
Capital: Kyiv

Key fact: Largest country entirely within Europe.

Russia is Europe’s largest if counted as European, but Ukraine is the largest country entirely within Europe.

Also notable: France, Spain, Sweden, Norway

North America
🇨🇦
Canada
Area: 9,984,670 km²
Population: 38.2 million
Capital: Ottawa

Key fact: Largest in the Western Hemisphere.

Canada dominates northern North America and has an enormous Arctic coastline, vast forests, and huge lake systems.

Also notable: United States, Mexico

South America
🇧🇷
Brazil
Area: 8,515,767 km²
Population: 215 million
Capital: Brasília

Key fact: Occupies nearly half of South America.

Brazil is so large it borders 10 of South America’s 12 countries and contains much of the Amazon basin.

Also notable: Argentina, Peru, Colombia

Oceania
🇦🇺
Australia
Area: 7,692,024 km²
Population: 26.5 million
Capital: Canberra

Key fact: Only country that occupies an entire continent.

Australia accounts for the overwhelming majority of Oceania’s land area and dwarfs every other country in the region.

Also notable: Papua New Guinea, New Zealand

Largest Countries vs Most Populous — The Surprising Gap

The biggest countries are not always the most populated. The gap between size and population reveals striking geographic facts.

You might expect the world’s largest countries to also be the most populous. The reality is more complicated: the largest countries often contain vast cold, dry, mountainous, or remote regions, while the most densely populated countries cluster around fertile plains and coastlines.

Russia has fewer people than Bangladesh

Russia covers 17.1 million km² and has about 144 million people. Bangladesh is about 147,570 km² but has more people, showing how climate, river plains, and agricultural density matter more than raw size.

Canada is larger than the USA but far less populous

Canada is slightly larger than the United States, but the United States has almost nine times as many people. Much of Canada’s north is cold, remote, and sparsely settled.

Australia is larger than India but has far fewer people

Australia is more than twice India’s size, yet India has over 50 times more people. Australia’s dry interior and coastal settlement pattern explain much of the gap.

Mongolia is one of the most sparsely populated countries

Mongolia is larger than many famous regions but has only a few million people. Its steppe, desert, and nomadic geography produce extremely low population density.

Surprising Facts About the World’s Largest Countries

Big in size, even bigger in stories.

🇷🇺 Russia is nearly the surface area of Pluto

The popular comparison is slightly overstated under current Pluto measurements, but the idea remains useful: Russia’s land area is close to the surface area of a dwarf planet.

RussiaPlutoScale

🇨🇦 Canada has an astonishing lake landscape

Canada’s lake systems and coastline dominate its map. Freshwater, boreal forest, and Arctic geography shape the country as much as cities do.

CanadaLakesCoastline

🇨🇳 China uses one time zone despite spanning several solar zones

All of China officially uses Beijing time, creating very late sunrises in the far west and showing how time zones can be political as well as geographic.

ChinaTime ZoneGeography

🇧🇷 The Amazon reshapes the map of Brazil

Brazil’s scale is inseparable from the Amazon basin, whose rivers, rainforest, biodiversity, and climate influence extend far beyond national borders.

BrazilAmazonRainforest

🇦🇺 Australia is both country and continent-scale landmass

Australia’s isolation and scale created some of the world’s most distinctive wildlife and one of the most coast-focused settlement patterns among large countries.

AustraliaContinentOutback

🇰🇿 Kazakhstan is the largest landlocked country

Kazakhstan ranks ninth by area but has no ocean access. The Caspian Sea is technically an inland water body, not an open ocean connection.

KazakhstanLandlockedCaspian

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything about the world’s largest countries.

Russia is the largest country in the world by land area, covering 17,098,242 km² — about 11.5% of Earth’s total land surface. It spans 11 time zones and borders 14 countries.
The top 10 largest countries by area are Russia, Canada, United States, China, Brazil, Australia, India, Argentina, Kazakhstan, and Algeria.
Yes. Russia covers 17,098,242 km², while the United States covers about 9,833,517 km², making Russia roughly 1.74 times larger than the United States.
No, not under current Pluto measurements. Russia’s 17.1 million km² is close to Pluto’s surface area, but New Horizons-based estimates put Pluto’s surface area slightly larger, around 17.7 million km².
Algeria is the largest country in Africa by land area at 2,381,741 km². It became Africa’s largest after Sudan split into Sudan and South Sudan in 2011.
If Russia is counted, Russia is the largest country in Asia because most of its territory lies in Asia. If counting only countries entirely within Asia, China is the largest at 9,596,960 km².
Russia is the largest country in Europe if it is counted as European. If only countries entirely within Europe are counted, Ukraine is the largest at 603,550 km².
No. Russia is the largest country by area but has about 144 million people. India and China are the most populous countries, while Canada and Australia are huge but sparsely populated.

Explore More Geography Tools

From the largest to the smallest — discover every country in the world.

This largest countries reference uses the site’s 195-country education standard and corrects common viral geography claims where current measurements disagree.