Countries by Population (2025) — World Population Ranking
India became the world’s most populous country in April 2023, overtaking China for the first time in recorded history. Today’s world population is about 8.2 billion people, but that humanity is distributed extremely unevenly — the largest countries by population shape economics, politics, migration, climate pressure, and the century ahead.
🌍 World Population (live estimate)
8,162,000,000
Growing by ~2.3 people every second · about 70 million more people each year
Quick Answer
Most and Least Populous Countries
The most populous country
India
India moved ahead of China in April 2023 under UN estimates, marking the first time the world’s population ranking has changed at the top in modern demographic history.
The 10 most populous countries in the world
- 1. 🇮🇳 India1,417,492,000
- 2. 🇨🇳 China1,408,280,000
- 3. 🇺🇸 United States340,110,988
- 4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia284,438,782
- 5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan241,499,431
- 6. 🇳🇬 Nigeria223,800,000
- 7. 🇧🇷 Brazil213,421,037
- 8. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh169,828,911
- 9. 🇷🇺 Russia146,028,325
- 10. 🇲🇽 Mexico130,575,786
Top 20 Most Populous Countries in the World (2025)
These population giants dominate the map of humanity. The top 20 countries by population contain most of the world population.
Complete Population Ranking — All 195 Countries
Every sovereign country ranked by population — searchable, filterable, sortable, and paginated for fast scanning.
Showing 195 countries · Total: 8.2 billion people
Showing 1–25 of 195 countries
World Population by Continent (2025)
Asia still holds most of humanity, while Africa is the fastest-rising demographic force of the 21st century.
🌏 Asia
58.0%Asia holds most of humanity, including India and China, and remains the center of global demographic scale.
🌍 Africa
17.8%Africa is the fastest-growing major continent, with the world’s youngest age profile and biggest long-term upside in population growth.
🌍 Europe
8.3%Europe has an older age structure, slower growth, and in many countries outright demographic decline.
🌎 N. America
7.3%North America is dominated by the United States and Mexico, with immigration shaping much of its modern demographic growth.
🌎 S. America
5.3%South America has relatively few countries, but large national populations led by Brazil and urban concentration across the continent.
🌏 Oceania
0.6%Oceania has the smallest population of any inhabited continent, dominated by Australia and a long tail of tiny Pacific states.
Least Populous Countries in the World
At the opposite end of the population ranking are microstates and tiny island nations whose populations are smaller than city districts.
Bottom 10 by population
Perspective
Vatican City’s population is smaller than the seating capacity of many conference halls. Even the combined population of the very smallest sovereign countries is tiny compared with one large urban district in Tokyo, Delhi, or Shanghai.
Most Densely Populated Countries
Population density answers a different question from population ranking: not how many people a country has, but how tightly they are packed.
Top 10 density ranking
Population: 38,423 · Area: 2 km²
Population: 6,110,200 · Area: 710 km²
Population: 1,594,654 · Area: 765 km²
Population: 574,250 · Area: 316 km²
Population: 882 · Area: 0 km²
Population: 515,132 · Area: 300 km²
Population: 169,828,911 · Area: 147,570 km²
Population: 5,483,450 · Area: 6,220 km²
Population: 267,800 · Area: 430 km²
Population: 1,243,741 · Area: 2,040 km²
Least dense examples
A sparse population spread across very large territory.
A sparse population spread across very large territory.
A sparse population spread across very large territory.
A sparse population spread across very large territory.
A sparse population spread across very large territory.
The World’s Population Giants — In Depth
India, China, the United States, and Indonesia together hold an enormous share of humanity and tell four different demographic stories.
🇮🇳 India
ExplorePopulation: 1,417,492,000 · Growth: +0.81% · Median age: 28.2 · Urban: 36%
Surpassed China in 2023 and is set to remain the most populous country for decades.
🇨🇳 China
ExplorePopulation: 1,408,280,000 · Growth: -0.02% · Median age: 38.4 · Urban: 65%
Population peaked in 2022 and has entered long-term decline.
🇺🇸 United States
ExplorePopulation: 340,110,988 · Growth: +0.53% · Median age: 38.5 · Urban: 83%
The largest population in the Western Hemisphere and a growth story shaped by immigration.
🇮🇩 Indonesia
ExplorePopulation: 284,438,782 · Growth: +0.82% · Median age: 29.7 · Urban: 58%
The world’s biggest island-state population spread across 17,000+ islands.
World Population Milestones — From 1 Billion to 8 Billion
It took all of human history to reach the first billion, then just over a decade to add the most recent one.
~200,000 years to add 1 billion · Industrial Revolution underway
123 years to add 1 billion · Between World Wars
33 years to add 1 billion · Cold War and Green Revolution
14 years to add 1 billion · India and China driving growth
13 years to add 1 billion · Late Cold War decade
12 years to add 1 billion · Internet boom and globalization
12 years to add 1 billion · Smartphone era and rapid urbanization
11 years to add 1 billion · UN marked 8 billion on November 15, 2022
~15 years to add 1 billion · Growth slowing as fertility falls
~40+ years to add 1 billion · Projected peak before gradual leveling
Surprising Facts About World Population
8.2 billion people — and countless ways to misunderstand scale unless the numbers are put in context.
🇮🇳 Uttar Pradesh alone would rank among the world’s giants
India’s most populous state has more people than most countries on Earth, showing how population scale inside India rivals global rankings on its own.
🇨🇳 China’s one-child era reshaped the century
China’s fertility collapse changed the country from population giant in expansion to population giant in decline within a generation.
🌍 Half of future growth is concentrated in a handful of countries
UN-style long-run projections consistently show that a small set of African and Asian countries will drive a large share of future world population growth.
🇧🇩 Bangladesh packs extraordinary scale into limited land
Bangladesh combines a top-10 national population with one of the highest densities in the world outside city-states and microstates.
🌏 Asia alone exceeds the pre-industrial world many times over
Modern Asia contains more living people than the total human population at almost any point before the industrial age, a reminder of how recent population acceleration is.
🇳🇬 Nigeria may become one of the century’s defining population powers
Nigeria’s growth rate and youthful age structure mean it could move from today’s top 10 toward the top three global population ranks later this century.
Frequently Asked Questions
Everything about countries by population, density, and world population milestones.
Explore More Geography Tools
Population is just one dimension — explore more country datasets and geography reference pages.
Countries of the World
Complete list of all 195 countries with flags, capitals, and populations.
Largest Countries by Area
Russia is the largest country by land area, but only ninth by population.
Smallest Countries
Vatican City is the least populous country in this ranking and the world’s smallest sovereign state.
Island Countries
Indonesia is the largest island country by population.
Random Country Generator
Jump from India’s population scale to Vatican City’s microstate instantly.
Random Country Quiz
Test whether you know which country overtook China in 2023.