👥 Population Data · Updated 2025

Countries by Population (2025) — World Population Ranking

India became the world’s most populous country in April 2023, overtaking China for the first time in recorded history. Today’s world population is about 8.2 billion people, but that humanity is distributed extremely unevenly — the largest countries by population shape economics, politics, migration, climate pressure, and the century ahead.

🌍 World Population (live estimate)

8,162,000,000

Growing by ~2.3 people every second · about 70 million more people each year

Quick Answer

Most and Least Populous Countries

🇮🇳

The most populous country

India

Population
1,417,492,000
World share
17.3%
Capital
New Delhi
Area
3,287,263 km²
Density
431/km²
Growth
+0.81%

India moved ahead of China in April 2023 under UN estimates, marking the first time the world’s population ranking has changed at the top in modern demographic history.

The 10 most populous countries in the world

  1. 1. 🇮🇳 India1,417,492,000
  2. 2. 🇨🇳 China1,408,280,000
  3. 3. 🇺🇸 United States340,110,988
  4. 4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia284,438,782
  5. 5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan241,499,431
  6. 6. 🇳🇬 Nigeria223,800,000
  7. 7. 🇧🇷 Brazil213,421,037
  8. 8. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh169,828,911
  9. 9. 🇷🇺 Russia146,028,325
  10. 10. 🇲🇽 Mexico130,575,786
World total: 8,200,000,000 · Top 10 combined: 55.8% of humanity

Top 20 Most Populous Countries in the World (2025)

These population giants dominate the map of humanity. The top 20 countries by population contain most of the world population.

#1🇮🇳
IndiaAsia
1,417,492,000
17.3% of world
Density: 431/km²
Growth: +0.81%
Median age: 28.2
Urban: 36%
#2🇨🇳
ChinaAsia
1,408,280,000
17.2% of world
Density: 145/km²
Growth: -0.02%
Median age: 38.4
Urban: 65%
#3🇺🇸
United StatesN. America
340,110,988
4.1% of world
Density: 35.7/km²
Growth: +0.53%
Median age: 38.5
Urban: 83%
#4🇮🇩
284,438,782
3.5% of world
Density: 149/km²
Growth: +0.82%
Median age: 29.7
Urban: 58%
#5🇵🇰
241,499,431
2.9% of world
Density: 303/km²
Growth: +1.98%
Median age: 22.8
Urban: 37%
#6🇳🇬
NigeriaAfrica
223,800,000
2.7% of world
Density: 242/km²
Growth: +2.41%
Median age: 18.1
Urban: 54%
#7🇧🇷
BrazilS. America
213,421,037
2.6% of world
Density: 25.1/km²
Growth: +0.52%
Median age: 33.5
Urban: 88%
#8🇧🇩
169,828,911
2.1% of world
Density: 1,151/km²
Growth: +0.99%
Median age: 27.9
Urban: 40%
#9🇷🇺
RussiaAsia
146,028,325
1.8% of world
Density: 8.5/km²
Growth: -0.43%
Median age: 40.3
Urban: 75%
#10🇲🇽
MexicoN. America
130,575,786
1.6% of world
Density: 66.5/km²
Growth: +0.95%
Median age: 31.5
Urban: 58%
#11🇯🇵
JapanAsia
123,210,000
1.5% of world
Density: 326/km²
Growth: -0.53%
Median age: 49.5
Urban: 92%
#12🇵🇭
114,123,600
1.4% of world
Density: 333/km²
Growth: +1.35%
Median age: 25.7
Urban: 48%
#13🇨🇩
DR CongoAfrica
112,832,000
1.4% of world
Density: 48.1/km²
Growth: +3.11%
Median age: 16.9
Urban: 46%
#14🇪🇹
EthiopiaAfrica
111,652,998
1.4% of world
Density: 101/km²
Growth: +2.57%
Median age: 19.8
Urban: 23%
#15🇪🇬
EgyptAfrica
107,271,260
1.3% of world
Density: 107/km²
Growth: +1.57%
Median age: 24.6
Urban: 43%
#16🇻🇳
101,343,800
1.2% of world
Density: 306/km²
Growth: +0.67%
Median age: 33.2
Urban: 39%
#17🇮🇷
IranAsia
85,961,000
1.0% of world
Density: 52.2/km²
Growth: +0.68%
Median age: 32.4
Urban: 78%
#18🇹🇷
TurkeyEurope
85,664,944
1.0% of world
Density: 109/km²
Growth: +0.23%
Median age: 33.5
Urban: 77%
#19🇩🇪
GermanyEurope
83,491,249
1.0% of world
Density: 234/km²
Growth: +0.12%
Median age: 45.7
Urban: 78%
#20🇬🇧
69,281,437
0.8% of world
Density: 284/km²
Growth: +0.34%
Median age: 40.6
Urban: 84%
Key insight: India and China together still account for roughly one-third of world population, even after China’s long demographic plateau turned into decline.

Complete Population Ranking — All 195 Countries

Every sovereign country ranked by population — searchable, filterable, sortable, and paginated for fast scanning.

Showing 195 countries · Total: 8.2 billion people

1🇮🇳
India

1.42B

17.3%

2🇨🇳
China

1.41B

17.2%

3🇺🇸
United States

340M

4.1%

4🇮🇩

284M

3.5%

5🇵🇰

241M

2.9%

6🇳🇬
Nigeria

224M

2.7%

7🇧🇷
Brazil

213M

2.6%

8🇧🇩

170M

2.1%

9🇷🇺
Russia

146M

1.8%

10🇲🇽
Mexico

131M

1.6%

11🇯🇵
Japan

123M

1.5%

12🇵🇭

114M

1.4%

13🇨🇩
DR Congo

113M

1.4%

14🇪🇹
Ethiopia

112M

1.4%

15🇪🇬
Egypt

107M

1.3%

16🇻🇳

101M

1.2%

17🇮🇷
Iran

86M

1.0%

18🇹🇷
Turkey

85.7M

1.0%

19🇩🇪
Germany

83.5M

1.0%

20🇬🇧

69.3M

0.8%

21🇹🇿
Tanzania

68.2M

0.8%

22🇫🇷
France

66.4M

0.8%

23🇹🇭

65.9M

0.8%

24🇿🇦

63.1M

0.8%

25🇮🇹
Italy

58.9M

0.7%

Showing 1–25 of 195 countries

1 / 8

World Population by Continent (2025)

Asia still holds most of humanity, while Africa is the fastest-rising demographic force of the 21st century.

🌏Asia(48 countries)
4.76 billion58.0%
🌍Africa(54 countries)
1.46 billion17.8%
🌍Europe(44 countries)
678 million8.3%
🌎N. America(23 countries)
601 million7.3%
🌎S. America(12 countries)
437 million5.3%
🌏Oceania(14 countries)
47 million0.6%

🌏 Asia

58.0%

Asia holds most of humanity, including India and China, and remains the center of global demographic scale.

Total: 4.76 billion
Most populous: 🇮🇳 India
Least populous: 🇧🇳 Brunei
Average country size: 99 million
Average density: 443/km²

🌍 Africa

17.8%

Africa is the fastest-growing major continent, with the world’s youngest age profile and biggest long-term upside in population growth.

Total: 1.46 billion
Most populous: 🇳🇬 Nigeria
Least populous: 🇸🇨 Seychelles
Average country size: 27 million
Average density: 109/km²

🌍 Europe

8.3%

Europe has an older age structure, slower growth, and in many countries outright demographic decline.

Total: 678 million
Most populous: 🇹🇷 Turkey
Least populous: 🇻🇦 Vatican City
Average country size: 15 million
Average density: 636/km²

🌎 N. America

7.3%

North America is dominated by the United States and Mexico, with immigration shaping much of its modern demographic growth.

Total: 601 million
Most populous: 🇺🇸 United States
Least populous: 🇰🇳 St. Kitts & Nevis
Average country size: 26 million
Average density: 183/km²

🌎 S. America

5.3%

South America has relatively few countries, but large national populations led by Brazil and urban concentration across the continent.

Total: 437 million
Most populous: 🇧🇷 Brazil
Least populous: 🇸🇷 Suriname
Average country size: 36 million
Average density: 24.2/km²

🌏 Oceania

0.6%

Oceania has the smallest population of any inhabited continent, dominated by Australia and a long tail of tiny Pacific states.

Total: 47 million
Most populous: 🇦🇺 Australia
Least populous: 🇹🇻 Tuvalu
Average country size: 3 million
Average density: 135/km²

Least Populous Countries in the World

At the opposite end of the population ranking are microstates and tiny island nations whose populations are smaller than city districts.

Bottom 10 by population

1.🇻🇦Vatican City
882
2.🇹🇻Tuvalu
10,643
3.🇳🇷Nauru
11,680
4.🇵🇼Palau
16,733
5.🇸🇲San Marino
34,132
6.🇲🇨Monaco
38,423
7.🇱🇮Liechtenstein
40,900
8.🇲🇭Marshall Islands
42,418
9.🇰🇳St. Kitts & Nevis
51,320
10.🇩🇲Dominica
67,408

Perspective

Vatican City’s population is smaller than the seating capacity of many conference halls. Even the combined population of the very smallest sovereign countries is tiny compared with one large urban district in Tokyo, Delhi, or Shanghai.

Microstate reality: the least populous countries matter geopolitically far beyond their size because sovereignty, diplomacy, finance, religion, and strategic location are not measured only in raw population.

Most Densely Populated Countries

Population density answers a different question from population ranking: not how many people a country has, but how tightly they are packed.

Top 10 density ranking

1.🇲🇨Monaco
19,021/km²

Population: 38,423 · Area: 2 km²

2.🇸🇬Singapore
8,606/km²

Population: 6,110,200 · Area: 710 km²

3.🇧🇭Bahrain
2,085/km²

Population: 1,594,654 · Area: 765 km²

4.🇲🇹Malta
1,817/km²

Population: 574,250 · Area: 316 km²

5.🇻🇦Vatican City
1,800/km²

Population: 882 · Area: 0 km²

6.🇲🇻Maldives
1,717/km²

Population: 515,132 · Area: 300 km²

7.🇧🇩Bangladesh
1,151/km²

Population: 169,828,911 · Area: 147,570 km²

8.🇵🇸Palestine
882/km²

Population: 5,483,450 · Area: 6,220 km²

9.🇧🇧Barbados
623/km²

Population: 267,800 · Area: 430 km²

10.🇲🇺Mauritius
610/km²

Population: 1,243,741 · Area: 2,040 km²

Least dense examples

1.🇲🇳Mongolia
2.3/km²

A sparse population spread across very large territory.

2.🇦🇺Australia
3.6/km²

A sparse population spread across very large territory.

3.🇬🇾Guyana
3.6/km²

A sparse population spread across very large territory.

4.🇳🇦Namibia
3.7/km²

A sparse population spread across very large territory.

5.🇸🇷Suriname
3.8/km²

A sparse population spread across very large territory.

The World’s Population Giants — In Depth

India, China, the United States, and Indonesia together hold an enormous share of humanity and tell four different demographic stories.

🇮🇳 India

Explore

Population: 1,417,492,000 · Growth: +0.81% · Median age: 28.2 · Urban: 36%

Surpassed China in 2023 and is set to remain the most populous country for decades.

World share
17.3%
Density
431/km²
Capital
New Delhi
Area
3,287,263 km²

🇨🇳 China

Explore

Population: 1,408,280,000 · Growth: -0.02% · Median age: 38.4 · Urban: 65%

Population peaked in 2022 and has entered long-term decline.

World share
17.2%
Density
145/km²
Capital
Beijing
Area
9,706,961 km²

🇺🇸 United States

Explore

Population: 340,110,988 · Growth: +0.53% · Median age: 38.5 · Urban: 83%

The largest population in the Western Hemisphere and a growth story shaped by immigration.

World share
4.1%
Density
35.7/km²
Capital
Washington, D.C.
Area
9,525,067 km²

🇮🇩 Indonesia

Explore

Population: 284,438,782 · Growth: +0.82% · Median age: 29.7 · Urban: 58%

The world’s biggest island-state population spread across 17,000+ islands.

World share
3.5%
Density
149/km²
Capital
Jakarta
Area
1,904,569 km²

World Population Milestones — From 1 Billion to 8 Billion

It took all of human history to reach the first billion, then just over a decade to add the most recent one.

18041B

~200,000 years to add 1 billion · Industrial Revolution underway

19272B

123 years to add 1 billion · Between World Wars

19603B

33 years to add 1 billion · Cold War and Green Revolution

19744B

14 years to add 1 billion · India and China driving growth

19875B

13 years to add 1 billion · Late Cold War decade

19996B

12 years to add 1 billion · Internet boom and globalization

20117B

12 years to add 1 billion · Smartphone era and rapid urbanization

20228B← we are here

11 years to add 1 billion · UN marked 8 billion on November 15, 2022

~20379B(projected)

~15 years to add 1 billion · Growth slowing as fertility falls

~2080s10.4 peakB(projected)

~40+ years to add 1 billion · Projected peak before gradual leveling

Surprising Facts About World Population

8.2 billion people — and countless ways to misunderstand scale unless the numbers are put in context.

🇮🇳 Uttar Pradesh alone would rank among the world’s giants

India’s most populous state has more people than most countries on Earth, showing how population scale inside India rivals global rankings on its own.

IndiaUttar PradeshScale

🇨🇳 China’s one-child era reshaped the century

China’s fertility collapse changed the country from population giant in expansion to population giant in decline within a generation.

ChinaOne-child policyAging

🌍 Half of future growth is concentrated in a handful of countries

UN-style long-run projections consistently show that a small set of African and Asian countries will drive a large share of future world population growth.

GrowthAfricaFuture

🇧🇩 Bangladesh packs extraordinary scale into limited land

Bangladesh combines a top-10 national population with one of the highest densities in the world outside city-states and microstates.

BangladeshDensityScale

🌏 Asia alone exceeds the pre-industrial world many times over

Modern Asia contains more living people than the total human population at almost any point before the industrial age, a reminder of how recent population acceleration is.

AsiaHistoryPopulation scale

🇳🇬 Nigeria may become one of the century’s defining population powers

Nigeria’s growth rate and youthful age structure mean it could move from today’s top 10 toward the top three global population ranks later this century.

NigeriaAfrica2100

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything about countries by population, density, and world population milestones.

India is the most populous country in the world. It moved ahead of China in April 2023 under UN estimates and remains number one in this 2025 population ranking.
The world population in 2025 is about 8.2 billion people. That is the benchmark used throughout this page for world population share calculations.
Among large countries, Nigeria, DR Congo, Ethiopia, Pakistan, and several other African and Asian states remain among the fastest-growing by annual rate.
China, Japan, Russia, Poland, Thailand, South Korea, and several European countries are already shrinking or close to demographic decline because fertility is low and populations are aging.
Asia holds the largest share of world population by far, at roughly 58% of humanity in this 2025 reference set.
Monaco is the most densely populated sovereign country in the world. Among larger countries, Bangladesh is one of the densest major examples.
Population creates labor force, market size, and military depth, but productivity, education, institutions, technology, and capital determine how much national power that population can actually produce.
Current medium-path projections point to a global population peak around the 2080s, after which growth may flatten or slowly reverse as fertility keeps falling.

Explore More Geography Tools

Population is just one dimension — explore more country datasets and geography reference pages.